CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N1:113

Ms. Terry Mineo
World Kitchen LLC
5500 N. Pearl Street
Rosemont, IL 60018

RE: The tariff classification of a strainer from China

Dear Ms. Mineo:

In your letter dated November 16, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample you submitted is described as a Bamboo Strainer (item number 1075152). It is composed of a round stainless steel wire basket attached to a bamboo handle. The strainer basket measures approximately 7 inches in diameter and the handle is approximately 14 inches in length. The Bamboo Strainer will be used in the kitchen to safely remove food from boiling water or hot oil.

The applicable subheading for the bamboo strainer will be 7323.93.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel…other, stainless steel, other, kitchen ware. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at (646) 733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division